Advanced

Records

Class Sub-Class Type of record Performance Date Claimant Statussort ascending Region ID
Powered Aeroplanes C-1e Time to climb to a height of 9 000 m 8 min 08.5 sec 15 Jun 1981 Joachim H. Blumschein (GER) ratified - superseded since approved World 3379
Parachuting G-1 2-way - Longest sequence 45 formations 29 Nov 2013 US Team (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 16988
Ballooning AX-05 Distance 220,11 km 03 Apr 1981 Carol R. Davis (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 194
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F2C Race Time in Competition (200 laps): 137 6 min 24,1 sec 29 Jul 2011 Andreev / Vorobyev (RUS) ratified - superseded since approved World 16286
Parachuting G-2 33 skydivers 17 Jun 2015 Team/Crew ratified - superseded since approved World 17572
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing, delayed opening, 600m 10,72 m 04 May 1961 Eva Hribalova (TCH) ratified - superseded since approved World 12491
Powered Aeroplanes C-1i Time to climb to 12 000 m with 2 000 kg payload 8 min 44 sec 19 Apr 1990 Oleg G. Smirnov (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 4095
Gliding D1 Triangle Distance 1 271,98 km 09 Dec 1980 Hans Werner Grosse (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 331
Powered Aeroplanes C-1d Speed over a recognised course 84,94 km/h 01 Dec 1980 Judith M. Chisholm (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 14320
Gliding D2-M Speed over a triangular course of 750 km 136,99 km/h 31 Dec 1989 Otto Wegscheider (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 10267
Gliding D1 Speed over a triangular course of 200 km 67.56 km/h 06 May 1960 Maksymiliana Paszyc (POL) ratified - superseded since approved World 4401
Parachuting G-1 4-way - Longest sequence 47 formations 20 Oct 2017 Hayabusa NMB Pch (BEL) ratified - superseded since approved World 18291
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing with 0.10 metre disc (group of 4) 0.26 m at the 13th round 03 Apr 1980 Ussr Team (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 12569
Parachuting G-O Formation Skydiving, longest sequence (8-Way) 9 formations 26 Jun 1979 Us Team (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 12813
Microlights and paramotors RPF1T Precision Circuit in the Shortest Time ("Clover leaf Slalom") 47,90 sec 03 Aug 2009 Emilia Plak (POL) ratified - superseded since approved World 15525
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing with 0.10 metre disc (group of 4) 0.01 m at the 4th round 29 Feb 1980 Us Team (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 12567
Gliding D2 Out-and-return distance 447.74 km 12 May 1959 Tadeusz Dabek (POL) ratified - superseded since approved World 10065
Powered Aeroplanes C-1c Speed over a straight 15/25 km course 288 km/h 22 Feb 1979 Zdenek Koupil (TCH) ratified - superseded since approved World 8010
Powered Aeroplanes C-1b Speed over a recognised course 176,81 km/h 11 May 2009 Frank Eckard (RSA) ratified - superseded since approved World 15318
Gliding D2 Triangle Distance 1 002,00 km 21 Dec 1979 Hans Werner Grosse (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 5504
Gliding D1-M Speed over a triangular course of 750 km 113.23 km/h 18 Dec 1978 Fritz Rueb (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 10233
Parachuting G-2 118 skydivers 05 Sep 1999 Team (-) ratified - superseded since approved World 6251
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing with 0.10 metre disc 50 landings on the disc 24 Oct 1979 Aleksander Aasmyae (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 12930
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing, delayed opening, 1 500m 17,225 m 04 Sep 1958 Jiri Urban (TCH) ratified - superseded since approved World 12985
Ballooning AX-05 Altitude 6 941 m 12 Oct 1978 Geoff Green (NZL) ratified - superseded since approved World 10783
Aeromodelling and Spacemodelling F3D Speed in a closed circuit in competition (10 laps): 083 59.3 seconds 13 Jul 1999 Richard Verano (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 6202
Ballooning AA-15 Distance 5 001,22 km 17 Aug 1978 Ben L. Abruzzo (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 10462
Airship BA-09 Distance 626,1 km 14 Sep 2008 Leonid Tyukhtyaev (RUS) ratified - superseded since approved World 15162
Powered Aeroplanes C-1e Altitude 12 925 m 27 Apr 1978 Joachim H. Blumschein (GER) ratified - superseded since approved World 3374
Parachuting G-1 Carved Speed 70m 2,239 sec 04 Jul 2018 Arthur Carneiro Lima (BRA) ratified - superseded since approved South-American 18628
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing, opening without delay, 600m, group of 3 1.68 m 20 Apr 1957 Ussr Team (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 12786
Ballooning AX-15 Distance 564,47 km 25 Jan 1978 Philip Clark (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 5183
Gliding DO Absolute altitude 19 449 m 28 Aug 2018 James M. Payne (USA) ratified - superseded since approved South-American 18699
Parachuting G-O Altitude jumps, delayed opening, group of 6 10 413 m 22 Jul 1955 Ussr Team (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 12555
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing with 0.10 metre disc 50 landings on the disc 07 Aug 1977 Aloys Riesenbeck (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 12919
Microlights and paramotors RWL2T Time to climb to a height of 6 000 m 25 min 45 sec 19 Jan 2008 Mark Jackson (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 14937
Rotorcraft E-1 Speed over a 3 km course 251,07 km/h 26 Aug 1954 Billy I. Wester (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 13101
Powered Aeroplanes C-1a/0 Speed over a straight 15/25 km course 292,15 km/h 19 Feb 1989 Brian Dempsey (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 1109
Gliding D1 Speed over a triangular course of 500 km 143,04 km/h 27 Nov 1976 Edward Pearson ratified - superseded since approved World 5441
Hang Gliding and Paragliding O-3 Free distance using up to 3 turn points 412,3 km 25 Oct 2018 Marcella Pomarico Uchoa (BRA) ratified - superseded since approved World 18766
Gliding DO Speed over an out-and-return course of 1 000 km 152,74 km/h 04 Jan 1999 Walter Binder (FRG) ratified - superseded since approved World 5903
Rotorcraft E-1 Speed over a 3 km course 236,19 km/h 04 Sep 1953 Russel M. Dobyns (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 13102
Powered Aeroplanes C-1p Time to climb to a height of 12 000 m 10 min 15 sec 19 Nov 1988 Ira S. Paul (USA) ratified - superseded since approved World 3848
Hang Gliding and Paragliding O-1 Straight distance 370.87 km 02 Dec 1998 Tove Heaney (FAI) ratified - superseded since approved World 5859
Microlights and paramotors RPF2T Speed over a straight course 37.4 km/h 02 Nov 2007 Michel Carnet (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 14851
Ballooning AM-11 Altitude 10 589 m 25 Nov 1996 Per Axel Lindstrand (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 4875
Gliding D2 Speed over a triangular course of 100 km 57.833 km/h 17 Jun 1952 Wanda Szemplinska (POL) ratified - superseded since approved World 10170
Rotorcraft E-3a Speed over a closed circuit of 500 km without payload 134,04 km/h 05 Aug 1988 Kenneth H. Wallis (GBR) ratified - superseded since approved World 280
Parachuting G-O Accuracy Landing with 0.10 metre disc (group of 6) 0.08 m at the 8th round 24 Oct 1975 Ussr Team (URS) ratified - superseded since approved World 12580
Parachuting G-2 3 consecutive dead centers + 0,02 m 18 Jul 2007 Yuriy Kyrylenko (UKR) ratified - superseded since approved World 14742

Pages